Privacy Policy GoPlayGolf

This Privacy Policy will be posted to the GoPlayGolf tee time booking website. Individual golfers booking a TT will see a link to this document.

PGA One Golf Network (PGA OGN) manage GoPlayGolf.

Your privacy is important to us and we will respect and protect your personal information. The following privacy policy describes how we will collect information from you, how we will use it and how we will share it. We are committed to safeguard your personal information and we encourage you to read this document as by registering to and using GoPlayGolf you are accepting the information collection methods and use practices described below.

OGN and GoPlayGolf participating Golf Clubs at which you book to play may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To allow PGA OGN to administer GoPlayGolf
  • To carry out your instructions such as providing you with offers and benefits available to GoPlayGolf registered golfers or to provide you with information you have asked for by post, e-mail or SMS
  • To use cookies to make parts of the website easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once (cookies are small text files, used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions)
  • We may also use your information for prevention and detection of fraud

Golf clubs at which you have not booked to play will not have visibility to any of your personal information and playing record.

Data Collection

We collect information from you when you voluntarily or knowingly complete a form on our website. This contact generates records which will include personal information that relates to you.

Your personal information will be stored securely on our servers and we will ensure that our internal storage procedures and practices protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure or alteration.

If you have agreed, we will make you aware of offers and benefits that may be of interest to you though email communication. Some of these emails may contain tracking links so that we can be informed if you have opened the email and what link you clicked on. This type of communication which is sent from our system will contain an automatic and easy way to stop the communication. You simply have to follow the unsubscribe instructions which will be present at the end of the email.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may make a formal request for access to personal information that we hold about you. We will require proof of your identity before we disclose information to you. You can start the subject access request procedure by contacting us by using the details on the GoPlayGolf website.

Third Party Use of Information

We may display advertisements on the GoPlayGolf website.  We do not provide your details to any third-party advertisers whose advertisements will appear on our website. We have no control over any cookies used by these advertisers. If the advertisements link to another website those websites operate under a different privacy policy and we recommend that you read their policy to understand how they collect, use and disclose your information.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Changes to this Privacy Notice may be necessary from time to time to keep pace with changes in our services and changes to the law. We will update it, so please check it regularly.